Nolan Simoneaux 2019 Branch President

Nolan Simoneaux is President of Bertucci Contracting Co., LLC, P. O. Box 10582, Jefferson, LA, 70181, Phone: 504-835-0303.  Bertucci Contracting is a Large Business engaged in Marine, Heavy, Flood & Erosion Control, Limestone, Riprap, Mechanical and Hydraulic Dredging.  

Phyllis Adams 2018 Branch President

Ms. Phyllis Adams is the Owner of Phylway Construction, LLC, 1074 Highway 1, Thibodaux, LA.  Phylway is a woman-owned small business engaged in levee construction, clearing, demolition, material hauling, underground utilities and drainage.  

Clint Davis, 2017 Branch President

Clint Davis is President of Mississippi Limestone Corporation, Friars Point, Mississippi.  Clint has been a member of the Branch Board of Directors since 2009.  His company is engaged in Mat Casting Operations for the Corps of Engineers.  

Jamey Sandefur, 2016 Branch President

Jamey Sandefur, Cajun Industries, LLC, Baton Rouge, LA serves as the 2016 Branch President. Jamey knows from personal experience the devastation wrought by flooding as he, his family and his neighbors recover from the historic 2016 Baton Rouge Area flood. However, he continues to fulfill the responsibilities of Branch President while dealing with the consequences of the flood.

Jonathan Kernion, 2015 Branch President

Jonathan is President and Partner of Cycle Construction Co., LLC located in Kenner, Lousiana.  Jonathan is intensely devoted to the construction industry and to his community as demonstrated by his willingness to serve both.  His company contributed significantly to the construction of the Hurricane and Storm Damage Risk Reduction System in the New Orleans area.

History of Chapter Presidents

Since its beginning in 1928 Mississippi Valley AGC has been blessed with Chapter Presidents who have been willing to both serve and lead the Branch.  Several member firms began decades ago as a family-owned business and remain as Branch members today operated by successive generations of their family.  Their service to the Branch spans generations and they have overwhelmingly demonstrated their commitment of service to the Valley and the Branch.  The Branch is deeply grateful for such dedication and devotion.  

CHAPTER PRESIDENTS 

S. K. JONES & R. H. WILLIAMS……………… 1928

S. K. JONES…………………………………….. 1929

FRANK STANFORD…………………    …..1930-1935

C. J. LOWRANCE, SR…………………………  1936

D. D. COLEMAN……………………………..    1937

A. GUIBET…………………………………   1938-1949

C. B. FORD……………………………………    1950

ALVIN G. HALL………………………………   1951

G. W. JAMES…………………………………    1952

J. WARFIELD RODGERS…………………….   1953

C. W. VOLLMER………………………………  1954

C. R. WEYMOUTH……………………………   1955

CLARENCE W. CRUMPECKER……………… 1956

DAN K. FORDICE……………………………..  1957

R. W. HYDE……………………………………  1958

W. G. COOK……………………………………  1959

L. R. THORNTON……………………………… 1960

JERRY COHEN………………………………     1961

H. P. SEAVY…………………………………… 1962

C. H. RICHARDSON…………………………… 1963

T. C. MULLENDER……………………………  1964

JOHN H. WALSH………………………………  1965

W. P. MCGEORGE……………………………   1966

R. R. MANATT………………………………… 1967

JOE E. FRUEND……………………………        1968

JOHN T. MASSMAN…………………………… 1969

KIRK FORDICE………………………………… 1970

O. M. GAUTREAUX…………………………… 1971

HUMPHREY E. FOLK, JR……………………   1972

ALOIS LUHR…………………………………    1973

KENT FORD…………………………………… 1974

PETE AVIOTTI, JR……………………………   1975

L. P. MATHEWS……………………………       1976

DON BOLING…………………………………   1977

W. H. CARDER, SR……………………………  1978

JACK MCLEMORE……………………………  1979

CARL B. HAKENJOS…………………………   1980

LEONARD H. MAHARREY……………………1981

BERNARD MCMENAMY……………………   1982

IRVIN H. GARMS……………………………… 1983

TOMMY D. JAMES……………………………  1984

MACK A. MATHIS……………………………  1985

BOB JACKSON & RICHARD MCGUIRE…      1986

RICHARD MCGUIRE…………………………  1987

H. E. “TRIPP” FOLK, III………………………   1988

PAUL C. SCHNOEBELEN, JR………………     1989

G. W. JAMES, III………………………………   1990

JIMMY CHANCELLOR………………………   1991

KENT FORD, JR………………………………   1992

DON C. LIND……………………………….       1993

MIKE LUHR………………………………….     1994

SCOTT MCGEORGE………………………….   1995

JERRY TAYLOR……………………………      1996

JAMES E. MOHEAD, JR……………………..    1997

RONALD ADAMS…………………………….. 1998

W. H. “BILL” CARDER, JR…………………… 1999

MIKE MAYEUX……………………………….. 2000

DAN K. FORDICE, III………………………      2001

RANDY TUCKER…………………………….    2002

CLIFF VALENTINE…………………………     2003

DAVID F. QUINN, II…………………………… 2004

TONY ZELENKA……………………………      2005

BILL GARDNER………………………………  2006

TODD ROBERTS……………………………      2007

JAMEY SANDERS……………………………   2008

TOM HURLEY…………………………………  2009

JON NIEMAN……………………………    …    2010

KEN JACOB…………………………………..    2011

GREG FORD…………………………………… 2012

TIM ORR…………………………………... 2013/2014

PHYLLIS HARDEN……………………… ..2014/2015

JONATHAN KERNION…………………….2015/2016

JAMEY SANDEFUR………………………..2016/2017

CLINT DAVIS………………………………2017/2018

PHYLLIS ADAMS………………………….2018/2019

NOLAN SIMONEAUX...........................2019/2020